Is AZULENE good for the skin?

The fact that it has slight antibacterial characteristics makes it occasionally employed in natural medicine as a component in antiseptics.

Advertisement

This blue oil, Azulene is a mainstay in at-home waxing kits. Made from chamomile, it is prized for its calming effects. Know more about it by reading this article!

Azulene for skin

Many different beauty products contain Azulene, a botanical essential oil that is obtained by steam distilling flowers like chamomile, tansy, or yarrow. This oil, which is blue in colour and rich in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory characteristics, is added to most beauty products, whether they are soaps, cleansers, or moisturisers. It is a great skin soother and is one of the most frequently utilised components in products for people with sensitive skin. Azulene is an anti-inflammatory substance that is used in moisturisers, skin care serums, creams, and lotions, as well as formulations for treating acne.

The fact that it has slight antibacterial characteristics makes it occasionally employed in natural medicine as a component in antiseptics. It is also known to renew skin cells to assist address cellular damage that has already happened.

This oil also provides the added benefit of long-lasting skin hydration. The skin’s barrier is strengthened by azulene oil, which stops moisture loss. It does not leave a greasy or sticky feeling behind and is easily absorbed by the skin.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time