What is GLYCOLIC ACID and how does it benefit the skin?

An alpha hydroxy acid derived from sugar cane, glycolic acid is quickly absorbed by the skin.

Advertisement

Glycolic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid derived from sugarcane, breaks down the connective tissue that holds skin cells together, assisting in exfoliation and enhancing skin texture. This is a crucial element in skin care products and is frequently found in high-end cleansers, creams, and peels. Learn more about glycolic acid and its uses for which it is used in skin care products by reading this article.

What is GLYCOLIC ACID?

An alpha hydroxy acid derived from sugar cane, glycolic acid is quickly absorbed by the skin. Because it encourages cell turnover, glycolic acid is an excellent exfoliator. As a result, the skin appears healthier and more radiant.
Many OTC and prescription skin care treatments contain glycolic acid as a component. It is very important to the skincare sector, particularly for anti-ageing products. Additionally, it promotes the formation of collagen and shields the skin from UV damage. Additionally, it has been demonstrated that glycolic acid keeps pores from becoming clogged.

How does it benefit the skin?

Glycolic acid, a chemical exfoliator, dissolves the top layer of skin cells and oil to remove it; unlike other mechanical exfoliants, glycolic acid does not require abrasive scrubbing. By stimulating the production of glycosaminoglycans, which are molecules that suck water into the skin, glycolic acid also functions as a humectant, drawing and binding water to skin cells.
It can slow down some of the processes that lead to outward indications of skin ageing and can hinder the growth of bacteria.