What is TRICHLOROACETIC ACID helpful for the skin?

Trichloroacetic acid (TCA), which is used to remove dead skin cells to reveal the younger, smoother skin layers beneath, gives these peels their name.

Advertisement

TCA frequently referred to as Trichloroacetic acid, is a vital component in chemical peels used to treat hyperpigmentation and UV damage. TCA is typically light to medium intensity and encourages the shedding of the topmost layer of dead skin cells, allowing new cells to emerge at the surface in the days after treatment.
Check this article to learn more information about TCA.

What is TRICHLOROACETIC ACID?

Trichloroacetic acid (TCA), which is used to remove dead skin cells to reveal the younger, smoother skin layers beneath, gives these peels their name. TCA peels are a noninvasive skin treatment used to address skin discolourations, scars, and wrinkles.
Chemical peels are a class of skin care procedures that includes TCA peels. Chemical peels employ various concentrations and combinations of harmless acid substances to exfoliate your skin.

How is it helpful for the skin?

There are numerous benefits to applying trichloroacetic acid to your skin, just as there are numerous topical acids that are frequently used to treat a variety of skin issues and conditions, including acne, brown spots, wrinkles, and even some malignant and precancerous growths. It’s a simple, inexpensive, and very effective technique to improve the appearance and texture of your skin at home.

TCA is regarded as a deeper medium-depth acid and is more potent and long-lasting than sugar and citric acids since it penetrates the dermis deeper and can cure a wider range of skin issues. TCA peels have the remarkable advantages of both AHA and BHA peels, but the recovery period is typically longer, lasting up to several weeks, depending on the degree of depth attained. Dermatologists and plastic surgeons utilise peeling more frequently in their offices because it is harsher and produces more striking results. All forms of acne, including acne vulgaris, sun damage, and ageing skin, should be treated with it.