Why is ERYTHRULOSE used in self-tanning products?

Erythrulose takes a few days to develop the colour and works more slowly than other tanning agents.

Advertisement

Erythrulose, a sugar derived from berries, gradually and discreetly darkens the skin. It is sometimes used with DHA to produce a longer-lasting, more realistic-looking glow. Discover what it is and why it’s used in self-tanning products by reading this page.

What is ERYTHRULOSE?

Erythrulose is a natural, fermentation-derived keto-sugar that acts as a self-tanning ingredient. The natural tanning supplement for a new dimension of a sun-kissed tan is the skincare tanning element ERYTHRULOSE. It provides you with a gorgeous, natural-looking, homogeneous, and radiant skin tone colour that enhances the appearance of your skin. Moreover, by combining DHA and ERYTHRULOSE, significant customer concerns can be removed, resulting in a more consistent, promising, and long-lasting self-tanning experience that meets the individual beauty ambitions of today’s people.

Why is it used in self-tanning products?

Erythrulose takes a few days to develop the colour and works more slowly than other tanning agents. It is claimed to produce a deep, even, and long-lasting tan without streaks or drying of the skin. DHA takes less time than erythrulose to metabolise, but it also has a longer half-life. Erythrulose and DHA, the two self-tanning active ingredients, are frequently combined to give you a quick and long-lasting tan.