SURFACTANTS are employed in cleaning products as emollients, foaming agents, and oil-dissolving detergents. Traditional high-pH soap and sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) are abrasive surfactants, while sodium Laureth sulphate (SLES), decyl glucoside, coco-glucoside, and other gentler alternatives are milder. Read further to know more about the use of Surfactants in skincare.
What are SURFACTANTS?
Surfactants, a key ingredient in cleaning detergents, stimulate activity on the surface you’re cleaning to assist capture dirt and removing it from the surface, as their name implies.
Surfactants are present in your soaps and shampoos because they aid in cleaning your skin, hair, and scalp and produce a pleasing foaming effect when combined with water. In addition to being used in lubricants, inks, anti-fog solutions, herbicides, adhesives, emulsifiers, and fabric softeners, they are typically harmless for all skin types.
Why are they used in skincare products?
Surfactants are used in cosmetics for a variety of purposes, including cleaning, foaming, thickening, emulsifying, solubilizing, enhancing penetration, and having antimicrobial effects. Surfactants have both hydrophilic and lipophilic groups, which makes them amphiphilic because they stabilise mixes of oil and water. The surfactant can dissolve in the water thanks to the hydrophilic group. Because of the hydrophobic group, the surfactant can dissolve in oils. They are compatible with both water and oil, which is the main characteristic that makes them ideal cosmetic ingredients. The precise structure that is created varies on the surfactant solution concentration, although micelles are crucial for cosmetics.