What is PETROLATUM and why is it important in skincare?

Consumers started using it for cosmetic reasons and for many illnesses, including toenail fungus, genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, diaper rash, and common colds.

Advertisement

A refined by-product of petroleum is Petrolatum. Standard moisturisers contain this thick, flavourless, and colourless material, which coats the skin to hydrate it and stop water loss. Read this article and know more about it!

What is PETROLATUM?

A semi-solid blend of hydrocarbons is known by several names, including petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin, and multi-hydrocarbon. Consumers started using it for cosmetic reasons and for many illnesses, including toenail fungus, genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, diaper rash, and common colds. It was initially advertised as a topical ointment for its healing powers.
Although loosely referred to as mineral oil, it is an FDA-approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant that is still commonly used in cosmetic skin care.
The petroleum jelly under the Vaseline name is well known.

Why is it important in skincare?

The purpose of this drug is to hydrate the skin, and reduce itchiness and flaking while treating or preventing dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin or minor skin irritations. The majority of the time, skin irritant protection is provided by white petrolatum or zinc oxide. Emollients/moisturizers like Petrolatum, Lanolin, Mineral Oil and Dimethicone work by creating an oily coating on top of the skin that retains water in the skin since dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin.