What is MARULA OIL and how is it significant for skincare?

Marula oil is a potent moisturiser for dry or aged skin due to its lightweight and ease of absorption.

Advertisement

Marula Oil, a readily absorbed oil made from the fruit of the African marula tree, contains flavonoids, antioxidants, and natural essential fatty acids.

What is MARULA OIL?

Sclerocarya birrea is the scientific name for marula oil, a naturally occurring oil that comes from the marula tree. Sub-Saharan tropical Africa is home to the Sclerocarya birrea tree, which produces marula oil. The oil can be obtained from the tree’s nuts, seeds, or fruit. While the nut may be a newcomer to the beauty scene in this country, it has been used as a panacea in Africa for years. The nut can be extracted by boiling, pressing, or processing the fruit. The oil exhibits a pale yellow tint when it is at its most pure stage. This oil smells faintly nutty.

How is it significant for skincare?

The texture and moisture content of marula oil is both light on the skin. Due to these qualities, it became a well-liked therapy for skin, hair, and nails and is today a common element in a variety of cosmetic goods. It is also available as an essential oil, and it contains antioxidants, fatty acids with emollient and moisturising characteristics, and amino acids with hydrating and anti-ageing properties.

Marula oil is a potent moisturiser for dry or aged skin due to its lightweight and ease of absorption. It might be useful for reducing the appearance of fine wrinkles, avoiding stretch marks, and moisturising the lips. It has been quite beneficial for maintaining moisturised and well-nourished skin. Additionally, because it is non-greasy, it works well as a moisturiser for treating acne and oily skin. Additionally, its antibacterial qualities might work well against the microorganisms that cause pimples, whiteheads, and blackheads.
Marula oil’s moisturising, moisturising, and occlusive qualities can help nourish hair from root to tip without leaving it too oily.