What is Lactic Acid and how useful is it for the skin?

Lactic acid, a chemical exfoliant available over the counter and produced by the fermentation of lactose, is a common component in many skin care products.

Advertisement

This alpha hydroxy acid, also known as lactic acid, is derived from fermented milk and exfoliates dead skin cells while being mild enough for persons with sensitive skin or rosacea. Because it is a component of our natural moisturising factor, it is particularly compatible with human skin. Learn more about Lactic Acid, with the help of this article.

What is Lactic Acid?

Lactic acid, a chemical exfoliant available over the counter and produced by the fermentation of lactose, is a common component in many skin care products. However, its history of use stretches back to ancient Egypt, and it is well known that Cleopatra once took a bath in sour milk to maintain the youthfulness of her skin. The alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) family of chemical molecules, which includes lactic acid, is employed in cosmetic formulations because of their superior skin-benefitting properties. In addition to considering enhancing the appearance of the skin, lactic acid also helps keep it naturally moisturised, which is a benefit that other AHAs lack.

What are the benefits of Lactic Acid?

By releasing the bonds that hold the old, dull skin cells together, lactic acid promotes cell turnover and renewal while also assisting in the removal of these cells from the skin’s surface. As a result, your complexion becomes more radiant and your skin becomes softer and smoother.
Lactic acid, one of the milder hydroxy acids used in skin care, can actually alter the skin when applied frequently. All alpha hydroxy acids exfoliate the skin and enhance its texture, but lactic acid has the added advantage of enhancing the skin’s natural moisture factor, or the way the skin maintains its own moisture levels. By promoting collagen regrowth, a fibre that aids in maintaining the skin’s firmness, it can also lessen the effects of ageing.