What is Jojoba Oil good for?

A humectant, Jojoba oil draws moisture to the skin’s surface and keeps it moisturised.

Advertisement

Jojoba Oil penetrates the skin to hydrate it without blocking pores because of its structural resemblance to skin’s natural oil. Read this article to learn more about jojoba oil and its advantages.

What is Jojoba Oil?

The seeds of the perennial jojoba shrub, which is native to the deserts of North America, are the source of jojoba oil, which makes up 50% of the jojoba seed. Cold-pressing is used to extract it, which helps to preserve the oil’s high nutritional content. Jojoba oil has a tonne of vitamins, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory qualities, just like other skincare oils. However, the fact that it is officially a wax ester rather than an oil distinguishes it from the others. When applied to the face, jojoba oil resembles the skin’s sebum and evens out your complexion because it shares the same molecular make-up and structure as sebum, which the skin naturally produces to keep itself moisturised.

What are its benefits?

A humectant, Jojoba oil draws moisture to the skin’s surface and keeps it moisturised. It has antibacterial, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties. Natural forms of vitamin E found in jojoba oil act with your skin as antioxidants to protect it from oxidative stress brought on by regular exposure to pollution and other toxins. Jojoba oil is a natural ingredient, however, despite this, your skin cannot distinguish it from the oil (sebum) your body naturally makes. It’s hypoallergenic, and because of its waxy composition, it can seal the surface in comfort.
Additionally, jojoba oil’s antioxidants may support your body’s collagen production.