What is Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate and what are its benefits?

To the retinoic acid queen, hydroxypinacolone retinoate appears to be a kind but powerful sister princess.

Advertisement

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate, a wrinkle-fighting type of vitamin A, has been demonstrated to be less irritating and more stable than conventional retinol. Read about Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate here to find out more about what it is and how is it actually beneficial to use.

What is Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate?

The most recent addition to the retinoid family is hydroxypinacolone retinoate. The FDA-approved anti-ageing superstar retinoic acid, often known as tretinoin, is the queen of the retinoid family. To the retinoic acid queen, hydroxypinacolone retinoate appears to be a kind but powerful sister princess.

What are its benefits?

In contrast to other retinoic acids renowned for their anti-ageing effects on skin, hydroxypinacolone retinoate (HPR), an ester made for cosmetic use, processes inherent retinoic acid activity. It has been shown to be more stable and produce less skin irritation than retinol because it connects directly with retinoid receptors without the requirement for metabolic breakdown. At a 10 times higher concentration, HPR is less harmful to cells and has higher levels of gene transcription. Similar to ATRA, HPR dramatically boosted procollagen synthesis in treated skins compared to untreated control skins. Without the negative side effects, HPR is a powerful substitute for ATRA and other less potent retinoids in the treatment of ageing skin.