What is FERULIC ACID and how does it reduce sun damage?

Ferulic acid, an organic substance generated from plant cells, is a member of the class of substances known as hydroxycinnamic acids.

Advertisement

Ferulic Acid, an antioxidant derived from plants, lessens UV damage and aids in stabilising vitamins C and E in skincare products. Read this article to learn more about how ferulic acid minimises UV damage and aids in the stabilisation of vitamins C and E in the skin.

What is Ferulic Acid?

Ferulic acid, an organic substance generated from plant cells, is a member of the class of substances known as hydroxycinnamic acids. Apples, artichokes, cereal grains, coffee, grapes, parsley, peanuts, rhubarb, spinach, tomatoes, and whole grains all contain ferulic acid in their plant cell walls. Ferulic acid stabilises skin care products containing the antioxidant vitamins C and E. Ferulic acid functions as an antioxidant in foods and is used by skin care makers as an active ingredient in products like serums and creams.
Additionally, ferulic acid improves the antioxidant effects of other skin care products and is a potent antioxidant in and of itself.

What are the benefits of Ferulic Acid on the skin?

Ferulic acid frequently blends well in skin serums with other antioxidant components, particularly vitamin C, which is a prominent component in many anti-ageing skin care products. Vitamin C serums typically come in opaque or amber-colored vials since vitamin C isn’t very shelf-stable on its own and degrades quickly, especially when exposed to sunlight. Ferulic acid, on the other hand, is known to aid in vitamin C stabilisation while also enhancing its photoprotection, or the capacity to reduce sun damage to something. When coupled with the vitamins C and E, ferulic acid has the potential to provide two times as much photoprotection, lowering the risk of future photoaging and perhaps even skin cancer.