What is ELLAGIC ACID and why is it used in skincare?

The main benefit of ellagic acid is its antioxidant qualities, which help combat free radicals and shield the skin from UV radiation-caused injury.

Advertisement

This polyphenol, known as Ellagic Acid, is naturally present in pecans, pomegranates, raspberries, strawberries, cranberries, walnuts, dark-coloured grapes, and red wines and is frequently added to skin-care products and supplements because of its antioxidant and anti-cancer qualities. If you’re someone really into skincare, you should be knowing about it. To learn more, keep reading!

What is Ellagic Acid?

Ellagic acid, a polyphenol scientifically, is an antioxidant-rich substance that brightens and protects your skin. Ellagic acid contains anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing qualities, and it is proving to be a potent, turbo-charged antioxidant when mixed into creamy, readily absorbed textures.

The most popular fruit sources of ellagic acid include strawberries, raspberries, cranberries, and pomegranates, as well as several vegetables and nuts. Ellagic acid is also resistant to heat and cold, so you can eat these fruits in any form, including puree, jam, sorbet, smoothies, and fresh.

How is it beneficial for the skin?

The main benefit of ellagic acid is its antioxidant qualities, which help combat free radicals and shield the skin from UV radiation-caused injury. When a free radical sticks to an atom on your skin, it starts a chain reaction of damage that results in sunspots, fine lines, and the breakdown of collagen. A free radical is an unpaired oxygen atom that is desperately searching for another atom to rebalance itself. It becomes unpaired due to pollution and the sun. By reducing the instability caused by the unpaired atom, antioxidants act as a buffer.
Ellagic acid, a milder, pregnancy-safe substitute for hydroquinone, can be used to help lighten the skin and improve pigmentation. Ellagic acid may also prevent enzymes from damaging collagen and assist in the enhancement of colour.