How is EPIGALLOCATECHIN GALLATE helpful for skin?

The main catechin in green tea, epigallocatechin gallate, is thought to be responsible for many health advantages.

Advertisement

Epigallocatechin gallate, the primary active ingredient in green tea, is a polyphenol that reduces inflammation. It has been demonstrated that by scavenging free radicals, it can lessen UV damage and delay the onset of ageing. Read this article to find out more about the definition of epigallocatechin gallate and its advantages.

What is Epigallocatechin gallate?

The main catechin in green tea, epigallocatechin gallate, is thought to be responsible for many health advantages. Catechins are a class of natural phenols and antioxidants. Numerous studies demonstrate both its topical advantages for the skin and its beneficial effects on health when consumed. This catechin is a powerful anti-ageing component that can make skin appear and feel younger when applied topically. It also has calming characteristics and can shield skin from sun damage. The benefits of oil-controlling amounts range from 1–5%. It might also be a useful precaution for people with skin that is prone to blemishes.

What are the benefits of Epigallocatechin gallate?

Although epigallocatechin gallate has been studied as a cosmetic ingredient, its impact on skin moisture is unclear. The antioxidant has also demonstrated a protective effect against apoptosis induced by free radicals. It can lessen the formation and secretion of melanin in melanoma cells. Additionally, EGCG has good effects on skin hydration, moisture retention, wrinkle formation, as well as radical scavenging activity and a decrease in melanin synthesis, making it a potential cosmetic element.