<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/">

<channel>
	<title>Ramco Cements | Business Upturn</title>
	<atom:link href="https://www.businessupturn.com/news/topic/ramco-cements/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://www.businessupturn.com</link>
	<description>India&#039;s leading business and financial news portal — markets, economy, stocks and corporate news.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 05 Jan 2026 03:51:09 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=6.9.4</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/favicon-150x150.jpg</url>
	<title>Ramco Cements | Business Upturn</title>
	<link>https://www.businessupturn.com</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements shares jump nearly 3% after Andhra Pradesh Govt clears quartzite mining approval</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/finance/stock-market/ramco-cements-shares-jump-nearly-3-after-andhra-pradesh-govt-clears-quartzite-mining-approval/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aman Shukla]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Jan 2026 03:51:09 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Stock Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=677015</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Shares of The Ramco Cements Limited climbed nearly 3% after the company received a key regulatory approval from the Government...]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p data-start=&quot;142&quot; data-end=&quot;382&quot;&gt;Shares of &lt;strong data-start=&quot;152&quot; data-end=&quot;193&quot;&gt;&lt;span class=&quot;hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline&quot;&gt;&lt;span class=&quot;whitespace-normal&quot;&gt;The Ramco Cements Limited&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/strong&gt; climbed nearly 3% after the company received a key regulatory approval from the Government of Andhra Pradesh, strengthening its long-term raw material strategy and operational flexibility. As of 9:20 AM, the shares were trading 2.11% higher at Rs &lt;span class=&quot;uRbih&quot; aria-live=&quot;polite&quot;&gt;1,079.00.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;384&quot; data-end=&quot;718&quot;&gt;In a regulatory filing, Ramco Cements confirmed that it has received approval to include &lt;strong data-start=&quot;473&quot; data-end=&quot;494&quot;&gt;Quartzite mineral&lt;/strong&gt; in its existing limestone mining lease. The approval was granted by the &lt;strong data-start=&quot;567&quot; data-end=&quot;640&quot;&gt;Industries &amp; Commerce (M.II) Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh&lt;/strong&gt;, and was formally received by the company on &lt;strong data-start=&quot;686&quot; data-end=&quot;717&quot;&gt;January 3, 2026.&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h3 data-start=&quot;720&quot; data-end=&quot;769&quot;&gt;Details of the Andhra Pradesh Mining Approval&lt;/h3&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;771&quot; data-end=&quot;1103&quot;&gt;The approval allows Ramco Cements to extract quartzite from its existing limestone mining lease located in &lt;strong data-start=&quot;878&quot; data-end=&quot;969&quot;&gt;Kalavataka and Kotapadu villages, Kolimigundla Mandal, Nandyal district, Andhra Pradesh&lt;/strong&gt;. This inclusion expands the scope of minerals that can be mined under the same lease, without requiring a separate mining allocation.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;1105&quot; data-end=&quot;1496&quot;&gt;According to the company, the quantum of mineable quartzite reserves is yet to be determined. However, the quartzite extracted is expected to be used primarily for &lt;strong data-start=&quot;1269&quot; data-end=&quot;1299&quot;&gt;manufactured sand (M-sand)&lt;/strong&gt; and &lt;strong data-start=&quot;1304&quot; data-end=&quot;1328&quot;&gt;pozzolanic additives&lt;/strong&gt;, both of which are widely used in the cement manufacturing process. The mineral may also be deployed for other industrial applications that could emerge in the future.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements shares jump nearly 3% after Andhra Pradesh Govt clears quartzite mining approval]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Why are Ramco Cements shares down over 3% today? Explained</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/finance/stock-market/why-are-ramco-cements-shares-down-over-3-today-explained/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aman Shukla]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 08 Aug 2025 04:03:40 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Stock Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=626242</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Shares of Ramco Cements slipped nearly 3% in morning trade on Friday, August 8, after the company reported its financial...]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;Shares of Ramco Cements slipped nearly 3% in morning trade on Friday, August 8, after the company reported its financial results for the first quarter of FY26. While the bottom line showed a strong improvement, the market seemed less impressed by the overall revenue performance, triggering a decline in the stock price.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The company’s consolidated revenue for the quarter stood at ₹2,074.02 crore, slightly below the ₹2,093.55 crore recorded in the same period last year. This marks a 0.9% year-on-year decline, indicating a relatively flat top line. Despite this, Ramco Cements delivered a strong operating performance, with EBITDA rising 24% to ₹397.53 crore compared to ₹320.17 crore a year ago. Margins also improved notably, climbing to 19.2% from 15.3% in the previous year.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;846&quot; data-end=&quot;1209&quot;&gt;Net profit more than doubled to ₹85.03 crore, up from ₹37.16 crore in the same quarter last year—a 129% surge that suggests efficient cost management and improved profitability. However, this sharp improvement in earnings didn’t reflect in the stock price, which opened at ₹1,120.00 and fell to an intraday low of ₹1,086.50. The previous closing was at ₹1,136.90.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;1211&quot; data-end=&quot;1513&quot;&gt;The stock has had a strong run over the past year, reaching a 52-week high of ₹1,209.00, while the 52-week low stands at ₹777.80.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;1211&quot; data-end=&quot;1513&quot;&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Disclaimer:&lt;/strong&gt; The information provided is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice. Stock market investments are subject to market risks. Always conduct your own research or consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions. Author or Business Upturn is not liable for any losses arising from the use of this information.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Why are Ramco Cements shares down over 3% today? Explained]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements commissions railway siding and new construction chemical plant</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/business/corporates/ramco-cements-commissions-railway-siding-and-new-construction-chemical-plant/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aman Shukla]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 16 Jul 2025 11:15:11 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Corporates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=616973</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Ramco Cements has successfully commissioned two major infrastructure projects, strengthening its logistics and manufacturing capabilities. These strategic developments aim to...]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p data-start=&quot;82&quot; data-end=&quot;351&quot;&gt;Ramco Cements has successfully commissioned two major infrastructure projects, strengthening its logistics and manufacturing capabilities. These strategic developments aim to enhance operational efficiency and expand the company’s footprint in key markets across India.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;353&quot; data-end=&quot;412&quot;&gt;&lt;strong data-start=&quot;353&quot; data-end=&quot;412&quot;&gt;1. Private Railway Siding at Kalavatala, Andhra Pradesh&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;414&quot; data-end=&quot;1035&quot;&gt;The company has completed the construction of a private railway siding at its integrated cement plant in Kalavatala Village, Kolimigundla Mandal, Nandyal District, Andhra Pradesh. This state-of-the-art railway siding spans approximately 23 kilometers and includes wagon tippler equipment for efficient cargo handling. After securing the Track Fit Certificate and FOIS clearance from Indian Railways, the company received full operational approval. Ramco Cements officially commenced cargo movement through the siding on the same day of the announcement, significantly boosting its logistics and transportation efficiency.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;1037&quot; data-end=&quot;1100&quot;&gt;&lt;strong data-start=&quot;1037&quot; data-end=&quot;1100&quot;&gt;2. Fifth Construction Chemical Plant Commissioned in Odisha&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;1102&quot; data-end=&quot;1577&quot;&gt;Ramco Cements has also commissioned its fifth construction chemical plant at its existing cement grinding unit premises in Haridaspur Village, Jajpur District, Odisha. This new facility is designed to cater to the growing demand in Eastern India and is expected to enhance the company’s product offerings in the construction chemical segment. With the addition of this unit, Ramco’s total installed capacity for construction chemicals has now reached 5 lakh tonnes per annum.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;1579&quot; data-end=&quot;1749&quot; data-is-last-node=&quot;&quot; data-is-only-node=&quot;&quot;&gt;These developments mark a significant milestone in Ramco Cements’ growth strategy, focusing on sustainable logistics and product diversification to meet regional demands.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements commissions railway siding and new construction chemical plant]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements shares drop over 2% as Q4 net profit falls 75% YoY to Rs 31 crore</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/finance/stock-market/ramco-cements-shares-drop-over-2-as-q4-net-profit-falls-75-yoy-to-rs-31-crore/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aman Shukla]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 23 May 2025 03:55:15 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Stock Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=600251</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Shares of Ramco Cements slipped over 2% in morning trade on Friday following disappointing Q4 results for the financial year...]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;Shares of &lt;em data-start=&quot;72&quot; data-end=&quot;87&quot;&gt;Ramco Cements&lt;/em&gt; slipped over 2% in morning trade on Friday following disappointing Q4 results for the financial year ended March 31, 2025. As of 9:22 AM, the shares were trading 2.02% lower at Rs 967.85.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;62&quot; data-end=&quot;358&quot;&gt;The company reported a steep 74.5% year-on-year (YoY) decline in net profit to ₹31 crore, compared to ₹121.4 crore in the same quarter last year.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;360&quot; data-end=&quot;581&quot;&gt;Revenue from operations fell 10.5% YoY to ₹2,392 crore, down from ₹2,673 crore in the corresponding period of FY24. The decline in topline performance reflects challenges in demand and pricing pressure across key markets.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;583&quot; data-end=&quot;771&quot;&gt;Operating performance also took a hit, with EBITDA dropping 23% YoY to ₹320.8 crore from ₹417 crore. The EBITDA margin also narrowed, indicating higher input costs and weaker realizations.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;583&quot; data-end=&quot;771&quot;&gt;Ramco Cements opened at ₹968.00 today, reaching a high of ₹985.55 and a low of ₹958.55. The stock shows strong momentum, nearing its 52-week high of ₹1,060.00, well above the 52-week low of ₹700.00.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;583&quot; data-end=&quot;771&quot;&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Disclaimer:&lt;/strong&gt; The information provided is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice. Stock market investments are subject to market risks. Always conduct your own research or consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions. Author or Business Upturn is not liable for any losses arising from the use of this information.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements shares drop over 2% as Q4 net profit falls 75% YoY to Rs 31 crore]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements expands cement grinding capacity to 24.44 MTPA at Kalavatala Plant</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/business/corporates/ramco-cements-expands-cement-grinding-capacity-to-24-44-mtpa-at-kalavatala-plant/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aman Shukla]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 Mar 2025 06:04:48 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Corporates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=582331</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Ramco Cements has successfully enhanced its cement grinding capacity at the Kalavatala Plant in Kolimigundla Mandal, Nandyal District, Andhra Pradesh....]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p class=&quot;&quot; data-start=&quot;66&quot; data-end=&quot;340&quot;&gt;Ramco Cements has successfully enhanced its cement grinding capacity at the Kalavatala Plant in Kolimigundla Mandal, Nandyal District, Andhra Pradesh. Through de-bottlenecking and process optimization of the cement mill, the capacity has increased from 2 MTPA to 2.4 MTPA.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class=&quot;&quot; data-start=&quot;342&quot; data-end=&quot;593&quot;&gt;The company has obtained the necessary consent from the competent authority to operate at this improved capacity. As a result, Ramco Cements’ total cement grinding capacity has now risen by 0.4 MTPA, reaching 24.44 MTPA from the previous 24.04 MTPA.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class=&quot;&quot; data-start=&quot;595&quot; data-end=&quot;876&quot;&gt;This strategic upgrade aligns with the company’s commitment to operational efficiency and meeting the growing demand for high-quality cement. By optimizing production processes, Ramco Cements continues to strengthen its position in the industry while ensuring sustainable growth.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p data-start=&quot;595&quot; data-end=&quot;876&quot;&gt;In the meantime, Ramco Cements’ stock closed at ₹892.75 on Friday, after opening at ₹885.05 and reaching an intraday high of ₹912.00. The stock touched a low of ₹884.85 during the session. Ramco Cements’ 52-week range stands between ₹700.00 and ₹1,060.00.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements expands cement grinding capacity to 24.44 MTPA at Kalavatala Plant]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements Q3 FY25 results: Net profit jumps 10% YoY to Rs 25.58 crore, revenue rises 3.1% YoY</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/business/corporates/ramco-cements-q3-fy25-results-net-profit-jumps-10-yoy-to-rs-25-58-crore-revenue-rises-3-1-yoy/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Matrika Shukla]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 06 Feb 2025 12:55:30 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Corporates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=563488</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[On a consolidated basis, Ramco Cements reported total revenue of ₹1,983.45 crore for the quarter, with a net profit of ₹25.77 crore. The company benefited from strategic sales of investments and surplus land, contributing ₹290.12 crore and ₹38.88 crore, respectively, to exceptional income.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;The Ramco Cements Limited has announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the third quarter and nine months ending December 31, 2024. The company reported a robust revenue from operations, driven by strong demand in the cement sector.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h4&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Key Financial Highlights (Standalone)&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/h4&gt;
&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Revenue from Operations:&lt;/strong&gt; ₹2,038.21 crore for Q3 FY25, marking a steady rise compared to the previous quarter.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Net Profit After Tax:&lt;/strong&gt; ₹25.58 crore for the quarter, with earnings per share (EPS) at ₹1.08.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Total Comprehensive Income:&lt;/strong&gt; ₹339.77 crore, reflecting gains from investment sales and surplus land disposals.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;
&lt;p&gt;On a consolidated basis, Ramco Cements reported total revenue of ₹1,983.45 crore for the quarter, with a net profit of ₹25.77 crore. The company benefited from strategic sales of investments and surplus land, contributing ₹290.12 crore and ₹38.88 crore, respectively, to exceptional income.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Ramco Cements continues to maintain a strong foothold in the cement industry, focusing on efficiency in material costs, freight handling, and power consumption. The company has emphasized optimizing logistics and fuel costs to maintain profit margins.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Despite challenges such as fluctuating raw material costs and regulatory issues, including an ongoing appeal against a ₹258.63 crore penalty imposed by the Competition Commission of India (CCI), the company remains optimistic about its financial stability.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The management expects steady growth in the coming quarters, supported by infrastructure projects and an anticipated rise in construction demand. The board remains committed to enhancing operational efficiencies and exploring new market opportunities.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements Q3 FY25 results: Net profit jumps 10% YoY to Rs 25.58 crore, revenue rises 3.1% YoY]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements commissions additional 2 MW waste heat recovery turbine at Alathiyur plant</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/business/corporates/ramco-cements-commissions-additional-2-mw-waste-heat-recovery-turbine-at-alathiyur-plant/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Matrika Shukla]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 31 Dec 2024 11:42:24 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Corporates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renewable energy]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=548889</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[With this development, the company’s overall waste heat power generating capacity has risen from 43.15 MW to 45.15 MW, reinforcing its commitment to sustainable energy practices.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;The Ramco Cements Limited has announced the commissioning of an additional 2 MW waste heat recovery (WHR) turbine at its Alathiyur cement plant. The turbine became operational today, increasing the waste heat power generation capacity of the plant from 2 MW to 4 MW.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;With this development, the company’s overall waste heat power generating capacity has risen from 43.15 MW to 45.15 MW, reinforcing its commitment to sustainable energy practices.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Key Highlights&lt;/strong&gt;:&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Location&lt;/strong&gt;: Alathiyur Cement Plant, Tamil Nadu&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Capacity Addition&lt;/strong&gt;: 2 MW, raising the plant’s total WHR capacity to 4 MW&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Total WHR Capacity&lt;/strong&gt;: Company-wide capacity now stands at 45.15 MW&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Ramco Cements continues to prioritize green energy initiatives, aligning with its sustainability goals. By leveraging waste heat recovery systems, the company enhances energy efficiency while reducing its carbon footprint.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;This milestone reflects Ramco’s dedication to advancing sustainable practices in cement manufacturing and setting industry benchmarks in green energy utilization.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements commissions additional 2 MW waste heat recovery turbine at Alathiyur plant]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements disposes of non-core assets worth Rs 67.65 crore; progresses toward Rs 1,000 crore target</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/business/corporates/ramco-cements-disposes-of-non-core-assets-worth-rs-67-65-crore-progresses-toward-rs-1000-crore-target/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aditya Bhagchandani]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 31 Dec 2024 07:24:21 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Corporates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=548777</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Ramco Cements Limited has announced the successful disposal of non-core assets, realizing ₹67.65 crore through the sale of land assets....]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;Ramco Cements Limited has announced the successful disposal of non-core assets, realizing ₹67.65 crore through the sale of land assets. This transaction is part of the company’s ongoing initiative to monetize non-core assets, targeting a total value of ₹1,000 crore.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The sale agreement was finalized and registered on December 30, 2024, at 5:15 PM, as disclosed in a regulatory filing.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The company had previously reported its intention to monetize non-core assets during the Q2 FY25 results, with ₹376 crore already realized from the disposal of shares held in other companies earlier this year.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;This latest transaction brings the cumulative proceeds to ₹443.65 crore. Additionally, Ramco Cements has received advances totaling ₹10.30 crore for other land sales currently in progress.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;This strategic divestment aligns with the company’s objective of optimizing its portfolio and focusing on its core operations. The funds raised are expected to enhance financial flexibility and support future growth initiatives.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Disclaimer:&lt;/strong&gt; The information provided is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice. Always conduct your own research or consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements disposes of non-core assets worth Rs 67.65 crore; progresses toward Rs 1,000 crore target]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/Ramco-Cements.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements increases grinding capacity by 0.9 MTPA following de-bottlenecking at Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu plants</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/business/corporates/ramco-cements-increases-grinding-capacity-by-0-9-mtpa-following-de-bottlenecking-at-andhra-pradesh-and-tamil-nadu-plants/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aditya Bhagchandani]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 20 Sep 2024 12:35:29 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Corporates]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=479699</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Ramco Cements has announced a significant increase in its cement grinding capacity after successfully carrying out de-bottlenecking at two of...]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;Ramco Cements has announced a significant increase in its cement grinding capacity after successfully carrying out de-bottlenecking at two of its major plants. The company’s Kalavatala Plant in Andhra Pradesh and Valapady Grinding Unit in Tamil Nadu have both seen capacity upgrades. At Kalavatala, the capacity has been increased from 1.5 MTPA to 2 MTPA, while the Valapady Unit’s capacity has risen from 1.6 MTPA to 2 MTPA.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;With this expansion, Ramco Cements’ total cement grinding capacity has grown by 0.9 MTPA, from 23.14 MTPA to 24.04 MTPA. The upgrades were achieved with an aggregate investment of ₹58 crores, and the company has obtained all necessary approvals to operate at the enhanced capacity.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;This capacity expansion is expected to bolster Ramco Cements’ production capabilities, further strengthening its market position in the Indian cement industry.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/BU-2024-09-20T180428.963.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements increases grinding capacity by 0.9 MTPA following de-bottlenecking at Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu plants]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/BU-2024-09-20T180428.963.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements witness 5% dip as investors book profits post strong Q2 results</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/finance/stock-market/ramco-cements-witness-5-dip-as-investors-book-profits-post-strong-q2-results/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Aditya Bhagchandani]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 10 Nov 2023 09:41:20 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Stock Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=371572</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Investors opted for profit booking in shares of The Ramco Cements on November 10, a day after it reached a...]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;Investors opted for profit booking in shares of The Ramco Cements on November 10, a day after it reached a 52-week high of Rs 1,040 per share on November 9, 2023.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The stock experienced a 5% slump, reaching the day’s low at Rs 970 per share on November 10, despite the company posting robust results for the July-September quarter (Q2FY24). The S&amp;P BSE Sensex was down 142 points or 0.2%, reaching 64,689 levels, as of 10:30 am.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Over the last three months, the stock of this South-based cement producer has witnessed a notable surge of 17%, in contrast to the 1% decline observed in the benchmark Sensex.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Ramco Cements reported a nearly ninefold growth in second-quarter profit, reaching Rs 101 crore, driven by robust housing sales and steady infrastructure spending that surpassed increased expenses.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The company’s revenue from operations also saw a significant uptick of about 31% YoY, totaling Rs 2,300 crore, primarily due to higher input prices and increased transportation costs. At the time of reporting this article, the shares were trading 7.37% lower at ₹200.95.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/stock-market-3.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements witness 5% dip as investors book profits post strong Q2 results]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/stock-market-3.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Stock Market update: Ramco Cements shares dips by 7% post Q3 results</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/finance/stock-market/stock-market-update-ramco-cements-shares-dips-by-7-post-q3-results/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Sathvika Chelakani]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Jan 2022 06:42:39 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Business]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Stock Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BSE NSE]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=185401</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Stocks of Ramco Cements shares were down by 7% to ₹849.30 per equity share against the previous close at ₹896.90 per share, in today’s early trade.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;The shares of Ramco Cements Ltd. were down by 7% at ₹849.60 per share against the previous close at ₹896.90 per share, in today’s early trade as the company reported a 59% decline in standalone profit in October-December to ₹83 crore on account of faltering demand.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Sales from products, however, rose 16% to ₹1,541 crore for the quarter under review. The company’s scrip fell to a low of ₹827 against the previous close of ₹896.90 on the BSE.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Higher costs of operations, including fuel cost, took a toll on the company’s bottom line, despite growth in cement sales. Ramco Cements’ profit before tax fell 6%t at ₹113 crore, against ₹298 crore in the year-ago quarter, the company said in an exchange filing.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The company’s net revenue for the December 2021 quarter grew 16% to ₹1,556 crore against ₹1,345 crore reported in the quarter ending December 2020. However, EBIDTA fell 41% at ₹238 crore compared to ₹403 crore in the year-ago quarter due to a sharp increase in fuel price and drop in cement prices, reports quoting the company said.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;“The average increase in diesel prices by 22% during the third quarter of the current financial year increased inbound/outbound logistics costs for the company,” reports said.&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/Untitled-design-4-31.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Stock Market update: Ramco Cements shares dips by 7% post Q3 results]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/Untitled-design-4-31.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ramco Cements invests 2.48 crore in Lynks Logistics</title>
		<link>https://www.businessupturn.com/business/ramco-cements-invests-2-48-crore-in-lynks-logistics/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Chittesh Dalmia]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Nov 2020 08:03:36 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Business]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramco Cements]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.businessupturn.com/?p=68917</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Ramco Cements ltd. announced on Wednesday that it has acquired additional stake worth Rs 2.48 crore of Lynks Logistics.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[&lt;p&gt;Ramco Cements ltd. announced on Wednesday that it has acquired additional stake worth Rs 2.48 crore of Lynks Logistics.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The Chennai based company stated in its BSE regulatory filing. “The Company has invested Rs.2,48,40,712/- in the capital of Lynks Logistics Limited by way of subscribing to 2,48,40,712 equity shares of Rs.1/- each, through their Rights Issue. Consequent to the investment, the total shareholding of our Company in Lynks Logistics Limited is 47,46,59,029 shares of face value of Rs.1/- each constituting 46.74% of its paid up share capital. The disclosure required under Para A of Part A of Schedule III of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 read with SEBI Circular CIR/CFD/CMD/4/2015 dated September 9, 2015 is enclosed.”&lt;/p&gt;
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<media:content url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/Untitled-design-82.jpg" medium="image" width="1200" height="675"><media:title type="html"><![CDATA[Ramco Cements invests 2.48 crore in Lynks Logistics]]></media:title></media:content>
<media:thumbnail url="https://www.businessupturn.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/Untitled-design-82.jpg" width="1200" height="675" />
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
