What is the use of Algin in skincare?

Alginate, a naturally occurring polymer formed from brown algae or phaecophyceae, is the source of Algin, also known as Alginic acid.

Advertisement

Algin is a big sugar molecule, or polysaccharide, that derives from brown seaweed and is employed as a gelling agent. This creates a hard gel that is utilised in “rubber masks” when coupled with calcium salts. But we don’t know a lot about Algin. Here we will know more about it, in this article.

What exactly is Algin

Alginate, a naturally occurring polymer formed from brown algae or phaecophyceae, is the source of Algin, also known as Alginic acid. Alginate is a calming, water-absorbing algal extract. It is frequently included to thicken hair- and skin-care products, to let makeup apply more easily, and to generate the filmy coating some face masks and peels produce. The cosmetic industry uses algin because of its distinctive marine biological activity, which improves the skin and has emulsifying capabilities for skincare formulation. Due to its fast water absorption capabilities, this gelling polysaccharide is used to thicken moisturising skincare products, giving them a more appealing, spreadable feel.

What are the benefits of Algin?

Algin, which is frequently used in lotions and sun care products, has a remarkable capacity to absorb water. When in contact with water, it expands dramatically, by a factor of 100 or more its original weight. Algin displays irreversible thixotrophy and a gel-like texture. It regulates the viscosity of any mixture and functions as a binding agent, emulsifier, and film-forming agent.