What is BUTYLENE GLYCOL?

Butylene glycol is water-soluble organic alcohol made from petroleum that is used in liquid form for cosmetic applications.

Advertisement

Butylene glycol is a chemical component found in self-care products, and many organisations believe it to be harmless. Butylene glycol is a type of alcohol that pulls water from the atmosphere, making it a light moisturising agent. It is frequently used as a solvent in makeup removers and thins formulae in cosmetics to make them easier to apply. Learn everything there is to know by continuing to read about the component that is becoming more and more common in skincare.

Butylene glycol in  beauty products

Butylene glycol is water-soluble organic alcohol made from petroleum that is used in liquid form for cosmetic applications. It plays a variety of roles in the formulations of numerous skincare products, including cleansers, moisturisers, and masks, as well as cosmetics and haircare items. It can replace the more controversial and well-known component propylene glycol and function as a humectant, solvent, and emollient.

Also because it is a humectant, butylene glycol enhances penetration by dissolving active substances that are difficult to dissolve and binding water to the skin’s surface. Thus, the product performs better as a result of this. By forming a barrier on the skin, butylene glycol can also act as an emollient by softening and conditioning the skin and preventing water loss.

Who can use it?

Although butylene glycol is regarded as safe for cosmetic use and has minimal levels of irritation, it can nevertheless irritate those with extremely sensitive skin, and if this causes allergic reactions, these skin types should avoid this ingredient. If you do feel itchiness or an irritating rash, stop using the lotion and see a doctor.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time