Here’s the nominations for the 66th Filmfare 2021!!

Anurag Basu’s Ludo and Anubhav Sinha’s Thappad bags major nods at 66th Filmfare Awards 2021.

The 2020 Pandemic year was stumbling block for everyone nut still the Bollywood didn’t pull off their legs from the game and kept us entertaining throughout the year. Moreover, there was blockage for plexes thus OTT came as a survivor for box-office and movies were released over them. And now Filmfare is all set to spill the beans and award the best of best from 2020 calendar.

Yes, you read that right, Filmfare is going to hold 66th Vimal Elaichi Filmfare Awards 2021 on April 11, 2021, at 12 pm. The award ceremony will telecast on Colors TV and Filmfare’s official Facebook Page.

However, before that, Filmfare has released the complete list of nominations, and to everyone’s surprise, Anurag Basu’s black-comedy Ludo has bagged eighteen nominations while Thappad has bagged seventeen nominations. Not just this, Janhvi Kapoor’s Gunjan Saxena holds a place in the Best Film category along with Gulabo Sitabo, Ludo, Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior and Thappad. 

Here have a look at the complete list of 2021 nomination list: 

POPULAR AWARDS 

BEST FILM 

GULABO SITABO 

GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL 

LUDO 

TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR 

THAPPAD 

BEST DIRECTOR 

ANURAG BASU (LUDO) 

ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA (THAPPAD) 

OM RAUT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

SHARAN SHARMA (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL) 

SHOOJIT SIRCAR (GULABO SITABO) 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE) 

AJAY DEVGN (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

AMITABH BACHCHAN (GULABO SITABO) 

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN) 

IRRFAN (ANGREZI MEDIUM) 

RAJKUMMAR RAO (LUDO) 

SUSHANT SINGH RAJPUT (DIL BECHARA) 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE) 

DEEPIKA PADUKONE (CHHAPAAK) 

JANHVI KAPOOR (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL) 

KANGANA RANAUT (PANGA) 

TAAPSEE PANNU (THAPPAD) 

VIDYA BALAN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE) 

DEEPAK DOBRIYAL (ANGREZI MEDIUM) 

GAJRAJ RAO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN) 

KUMUD MISHRA (THAPPAD) 

PANKAJ TRIPATHI (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL) 

PANKAJ TRIPATHI (LUDO) 

SAIF ALI KHAN (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ACTOR ROLE (FEMALE) 

FARROKH JAFFAR (GULABO SITABO) 

MAANVI GAGROO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN) 

NEENA GUPTA (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN) 

RICHA CHADHA (PANGA) 

TANVI AZMI (THAPPAD) 

BEST MUSIC ALBUM 

CHHAPAAK (SHANKAR EHSAN LOY) 

DIL BECHARA (A R RAHMAN) 

LOVE AAJ KAL (PRITAM) 

LUDO (PRITAM) 

MALANG (VARIOUS ARTISTES) 

BEST LYRICS 

GULZAR- CHHAPPAK (CHHAPPAK) 

IRSHAD KAMIL- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAJ KAL) 

IRSHAD KAMIL- SHAYAD (LOVE AAJ KAL ) 

SAYEED QADRI- HUMDUM HARDAM (LUDO) 

SHAKEEL AZMI- EK TUKDA DHOOP (THAPPAD) 

VAYU- MERE LIYE TUM KAAFI HO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN) 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE) 

ARIJIT SINGH- SHAYAD (LOVE AAJ KAL) 

ARIJIT SINGH- AABAD BARBAAD (LUDO) 

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA- MERE LIYE TUM (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN) 

DARSHAN RAVAL- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAL KAL) 

RAGHAV CHAITANYA- EK TUKDA DHOOP (THAPPAD) 

VED SHARMA- MALANG (MALANG) 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE) 

ANTARA MITRA- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAJ KAL ) 

ASEES KAUR- MALANG (MALANG) 

PALAK MUCHHAL- MANN KI DORI (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL) 

SHRADHA MISHRA- MAR JAYEIN HUM (SHIKAARA) 

SUNIDHI CHAUHAN- PAAS NAHI TO FAIL (SHAKUNTALA DEVI) 

CRITICS’ AWARDS 

BEST FILM (CRITICS) 

EEB ALLAY OOO! (PRATEEK VATS) 

GULABO SITABO (SHOOJIT SIRCAR) 

KAAMYAAB (HARDIK MEHTA) 

LOOTCASE (RAJESH KRISHNAN) 

SIR (ROHENA GERA) 

THAPPAD (ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA) 

BEST ACTOR (CRITICS) 

AMITABH BACHCHAN (GULABO SITABO) 

IRRFAN KHAN (ANGREZI MEDIUM) 

RAJKUMMAR RAO (LUDO) 

SANJAY MISHRA (KAAMYAAB) 

SHARDUL BHARDWAJ (EEB ALLAY OOO!) 

BEST ACTRESS (CRITICS) 

BHUMI PEDNEKAR (DOLLY KITTY AUR WOH CHAMAKTE SITARE) 

KONKONA SEN SHARMA (DOLLY KITTY AUR WOH CHAMAKTE SITARE) 

SANYA MALHOTRA (LUDO) 

TAAPSEE PANNU (THAPPAD) 

TILLOTAMA SHOME (SIR) 

VIDYA BALAN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI) 

TECHNICAL AWARDS 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

ADITYA KANWAR (GUNJAN SAXENA:THE KARGIL GIRL) 

ANURAG BASU (LUDO) 

MANASI DHRUV MEHTA (GULABO SITABO) 

SANDEEP MEHER (PANGA) 

SRIRAM KANNAN IYENGAR, SUJEET SAWANT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

BEST EDITING 

AJAY SHARMA (LUDO) 

ANAND SUBAYA (LOOTCASE) 

CHANDRASHEKHAR PRAJAPATI (GULABO SITABO) 

JACQUES COMETS, BAPTISTE RIBRAULT (SIR) 

YASHA PUSHPA RAMCHANDANI (THAPPAD) 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY 

FARAH KHAN – DIL BECHARA (DIL BECHARA) 

GANESH ACHARYA – SHANKARA RE SHANKARA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

GANESH ACHARYA – BHANKAS (BAAGHI 3) 

KRUTI MAHESH, RAHUL SHETTY (RNP) – ILLEGAL WEAPON (STREET DANCER 3D) 

KRUTI MAHESH, RAHUL SHETTY (RNP) – NACHI NACHI (STREET DANCER 3D) 

BEST SOUND DESIGN 

ABHISHEK NAIR, SHIJIN MELVIN HUTTON (LUDO) 

ALI MERCHANT (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL) 

DIAPANKAR JOJO CHAKI, NIHAR RANJAN SAMAL (GULABO SITABO) 

KAAMOD KHARADE (THAPPAD) 

LOCHAN KANVINDE (LOOTCASE) 

SHUBHAM (EEB ALLAY OOO!) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

ARCHIT PATEL, JAY I. PATEL (PANGA) 

AVIK MUKHOPADHAYAY (GULABO SITABO) 

KEIKO NAKAHARA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

SAUMYANANDA SAHI (EEB ALLAY OOO!) 

SOUMIK SARMILA MUKHERJEE (THAPPAD) 

BEST ACTION 

AHMED KHAN (BAAGHI 3) 

HARPAL SINGH (CHHALAANG) 

IVANOV VICTOR AND ANDREAS NGUYEN (KHUDA HAAFIZ) 

MANOHAR VERMA (LOOTCASE) 

RAMAZAN BULUT, RP YADAV (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE 

AR RAHMAN (DIL BECHARA) 

MANGESH URMILA DHAKDE (THAPPAD) 

PRITAM (LUDO) 

SAMEER UDDIN (LOOTCASE) 

SANDEEP SHRIDOKAR (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

ABILASHA SHARMA (CHHAPAAK) 

NACHIKET BARVE, MAHESH SHERIA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

ASHISH DWYER (LUDO) 

NIHARIKA BHASIN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI) 

VEERA KAPUR EE (GULABO SITABO) 

BEST VFX 

JAYESH VAISHNAV (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL) 

MAHESH BARIA (BAAGHI 3) 

PRASAD SUTAR (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

BEST STORY 

ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA & MRUNMAYEE LAGOO WAIKUL (THAPPAD) 

HARDIK MEHTA (KAAMYAAB) 

JUHI CHATURVEDI (GULABO SITABO) 

KAPIL SAWANT AND RAJESH KRISHNAN (LOOTCASE) 

ROHENA GERA (SIR) 

SHUBHAM (EEB ALLAY OOO!) 

BEST SCREENPLAY 

ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA & MRUNMAYEE LAGOO WAIKUL (THAPPAD) 

ANURAG BASU (LUDO) 

KAPIL SAWANT AND RAJESH KRISHNAN (LOOTCASE) 

PRAKASH KAPADIA, OM RAUT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

ROHENA GERA (SIR) 

BEST DIALOGUE 

BHAVESH MANDALIA, GAURAV SHUKLA, VINAY CHHAWAL SARA BODINAR (ANGREZI MEDIUM) 

JUHI CHATURVEDI (GULABO SITABO) 

KAPIL SAWANT (LOOTCASE) 

PRASAD KAPADIA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR) 

SAMRAT CHAKRABORTY (LUDO) 

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More